For getting an invitation, a foreign citizen must send to Kharkiv State University of Food Technology and Trade  the following documents:
  • filled questionnaire:

 

  • copy of all pages of passport (with a notarized translation into Ukrainian language);
  • copy of a document about the education (with a notarized translation into Ukrainian language) with the obtained estimations (by points) and information about the system of evaluation of knowledge, in obedience to which the proposed estimations in a document.

For getting an entrance visa, it is necessary to appeal to the Consular Representative Office of Ukraine in the country with a corresponding statement and to put in the next documents:

  • passport;
  • original of the invitation for studies taken from the university;
  • document about education with estimations from educational disciplines (an original and notarized translating into Ukrainian or Russian language);
  • birth certificate (an original and notarized translating into Ukrainian or Russian language);
  • document about absence of HIV infection (an original and notarized translating into Ukrainian or Russian language);
  • medical certificate about the state of health, witnessed by the official organ of health protection of foreigner’s country given out not later than two months prior to departure on studies to Ukraine (an original and notarized translating into the Ukrainian or Russian language);
  • round-trip ticket with the open date of return to motherland with the term of action not less than one year.

All the above-mentioned documents must be witnessed in accordance with the Act of Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine from 2013, November 01, N 1541.

Foreigners who received a visa to Ukraine must inform Kharkiv State University of Food Technology and Trade about the arrival date and the flight number of an airplane for providing their meeting in an airport.